Application to Enforce Administrative Subpoenas Duces Tecum of S.E.C. v. Knowles
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(2), the service of a summons with respect to a claim under federal law in which Congress has authorized worldwide service establishes personal jurisdiction over the defendant, subject to constitutional limits. The Securities Exchange Act permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the limits of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. SEC v. Unifund SAL, 910 F.2d 1028, 1033 (2d Cir.1990). Congress has provided for worldwide service of process in cases of the enforcement of subpoenas issued by the SEC. 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). The language of § 77v(a) authorizes the service of process on a defendant in any district "of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found." Id.; see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(c), 80a-41(c) (employing language to permit service "wherever [the defendant] may be found"); accord 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. Under § 80a-41(c), the SEC is entitled to invoke the aid of the district court in which it is conducting its investigation.