Pascuiti v. New York Yankees, 98 Civ. 8186(SAS).
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II defines "public entity" to include state and local governments, such as the City. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(A).1 The regulations implementing Title II explain the responsibilities of public entities in greater detail:
A public entity shall operate each service, program, or activity so that the service, program, or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.
28 C.F.R. § 35.150(a). The regulations contain several limitations, one of which provides that § 35.150(a) does not:
[r]equire a public entity to take any action that it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a service, program, or activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens.
Both the plaintiffs and the City agree that the burden of proof scheme laid out in Borkowski v. Valley Central School District, 63 F.3d 131, 137-40 (2d Cir.1995), applies in this case.