United States v. Robertson
[…] The regulation defines "adjacent" wetlands as those "bordering, contiguous [to], or neighboring" waters of the United States. [ Id. ] § 328.3(c). It specifically provides that "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent wetlands.’ " [ Id. ]

Rapanos , 547 U.S. at 724, 126 S.Ct. 2208 (plurality).

The plurality opinion, authored by Justice Scalia, and joined by Chief Justice Roberts, and Justices Thomas and Alito, concluded that the Corps' regulations were not "based on a permissible construction of the statute."