88 Hawai'i 477, State v. Markowski
[…] Richard, Debbie, and their child were inside the car at that time.

Facing Defendant, Norene took a hold of the pickaxe with both of her hands and told Defendant, "You cannot hurt nobody, you not going hurt nobody." When she and Defendant reached the front of Richard's car, Richard exited his car and helped his mother. Richard and Norene were subsequently successful in pulling the pickaxe from Defendant's hands. II.

A.

In a complaint filed by the State on January 4, 1996, Defendant was charged with four counts of Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree in violation of HRS §§ 707-716(1)(a) and (d). 1

In relevant part, HRS § 707-715(1) defines terroristic threatening as follows:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: (1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-716, which describes terroristic threatening in the first degree, provides in subsections (1)(a) and (d) as follows:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or

....

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.