88 Hawai'i 477, State v. Markowski
[…] (Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-716, which describes terroristic threatening in the first degree, provides in subsections (1)(a) and (d) as follows:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or

....

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-700, which defines dangerous instrument, provides, in relevant part:

Definitions of terms in this chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:

....