88 Hawai'i 477, State v. Markowski
[…] In relevant part, HRS § 707-715(1) defines terroristic threatening as follows:

Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: (1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-716, which describes terroristic threatening in the first degree, provides in subsections (1)(a) and (d) as follows:

Terroristic threatening in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

(a) By threatening another person on more than one occasion for the same or a similar purpose; or

....

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

(2) Terroristic threatening in the first degree is a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-700, which defines dangerous instrument, provides, in relevant part:

Definitions of terms in this chapter. In this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required:

....