88 Hawai'i 477, State v. Markowski
[…] (Emphasis added.)

B.

The jury trial in this case began on August 14, 1996. After the State rested its case, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds that the State (1) had not established a prima facie case under Count I with regard to Debbie Markowski, 2 and (2) had defectively charged the case under Counts II-IV because these counts alleged Defendant threatened serious damage to property with a dangerous instrument. Defense counsel argued that since the definition of "dangerous instrument" under HRS § 707-700 referred to any "instrument ... which in the manner it is used or it is intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury[,]" the State could not properly charge a dangerous instrument was used to threaten serious damage to property. Rather, according to defense counsel, the dangerous instrument circumstance set forth in HRS § 707-716(1)(d) could only be alleged where the instrument was used against a person.