Cal. Mfrs. & Tech. Ass'n v. State Water Res. Control Bd.
[…] (See Bath Petroleum Storage, Inc. v. Sovas (N.D.N.Y. 2004) 309 F.Supp.2d 357, 366.) The federal Act empowers the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (federal EPA) to establish national drinking water regulations applicable to all public water systems. ( 42 U.S.C.S. § 300f(1).) Such regulations are commonly expressed as maximum contaminant levels (MCLs), which refer to "the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system." ( 42 U.S.C.S. § 300f(3).)

Our Legislature passed California's version of the federal Act in 1976. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1087, § 2, pp. 4908-4930, formerly codified at § 4010 et seq., presently codified at § 116270 et seq. ) Among the legislative purposes of the Act are "to ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable." ( § 116270, subd. (e).) To effectuate this purpose, the Act articulates a state policy to "reduce to the lowest level feasible all concentrations of toxic chemicals that, when present in drinking water, may cause cancer, birth defects, and other chronic diseases." ( § 116270, subd. (d).) The Act also expresses an intent to establish a safe drinking water program "that is more protective of public health than the minimum federal requirements." ( § 116270, subd. (f).)

As relevant here, the Act directs the Board to promulgate "primary drinking water standards for contaminants in drinking water." ( § 116365, subd. (a).)