Harris v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] In February 2018, Ms. Harris was removed from the agency for "unacceptable performance" of her duties, pursuant to chapter 43 of title 5. See 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a) (authorizing federal agencies to "remove an employee for unacceptable performance").

Chapter 43 governs the "Performance Appraisal" of federal agency employees, establishing standards for evaluating work performance and imposing sanctions of removal or demotion for unacceptable performance. 5 U.S.C. §§ 4301 – 4315 ; Lisiecki v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd. , 769 F.2d 1558, 1561 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Chapter 43 defines "unacceptable performance" as "performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position." 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3) (2012). The term "critical element" is also a term of art, referring to a key "work assignment or responsibility" established as part of the written performance standards for each type of position within the agency.