Harris v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] The term "critical element" is also a term of art, referring to a key "work assignment or responsibility" established as part of the written performance standards for each type of position within the agency. See 5 C.F.R. § 430.203. Performance standards and critical elements of each employee's position must be communicated to the employee at the beginning of each appraisal period, 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(2) (2012),1 which generally runs for 12 months, 5 C.F.R. § 430.206(a)(2). Each agency's performance appraisal system must "provide for ... reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance." 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(6) (2012). Agencies typically provide this opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance by placing the underperforming employee on a Performance Improvement Plan, or PIP.

B

On October 13, 2016, Ms.