Brenner v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Mings , 813 F.2d at 390. We review actions under Chapter 75 for support by a "preponderance of the evidence," as well as for "harmful error in the application of the agency's procedures," for "prohibited personnel practice[s]," and "accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(1)(B), (c)(2).

Second, "Chapter 43 ... is directed to the evaluation of a federal employee's work performance." Lovshin , 767 F.2d at 830 (emphasis omitted). Under Chapter 43, "an agency may reduce in grade or remove an employee for unacceptable performance." 5 U.S.C. § 4303(a). "[U]nacceptable performance" occurs when "an employee" has "fail[ed] to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position." Id. § 4301(3).