Brenner v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] In addition to Chapters 43 and 75, the VA has a third procedural mechanism: In 2017, Congress enacted the Department of Veterans Affairs Accountability and Whistleblower Protection Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115–41, 131 Stat. 862. The Act became effective on June 23, 2017. 131 Stat. at 862. The Act's purpose is to "provide a singular expedited procedure for all VA employees to respond and appeal to proposed removals, demotions, and suspensions for performance or misconduct." Sayers , 954 F.3d at 1374 (quotation marks and citation omitted). It is codified, in part, at 38 U.S.C. § 714 and provides less rigorous standards and expedited procedures under which the Secretary of the VA ("the Secretary") "may remove, demote, or suspend" VA employees "if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension." 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1) ; see Sayers , 954 F.3d at 1374 (explaining that 38 U.S.C. § 714 "presents the VA with an expedited, less rigorous alternative to traditional civil service adverse action appeals"); see also 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3) (providing that "[t]he procedures [of 5 U.S.C. Chapter 43]