Brenner v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] The administrative judge and MSPB "shall uphold the decision of the Secretary ... if the decision is supported by substantial evidence," 38 U.S.C § 714(d)(2)(A), (3)(B), and otherwise "in accordance with law," 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(C) ; see Sayers , 954 F.3d at 1376 (explaining that " § 714 notably does not override § 7701(c)(2)(C), which requires the decision to accord with the law, even if it is supported by the evidence"). "[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge [and the MSPB] shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C).