In re Burns Two–Unit Residential Bldg.
[…] Applicants moved for summary judgment on all three questions; the City of Burlington filed a memorandum in support of their motion.

¶ 5. In a June 23, 2015 decision, the Environmental Division granted applicants' motion for summary judgment. The trial court concluded that the use of the property as a duplex was “conclusively decided in [the] May 2014 letter,” a decision that became final and binding when it was not appealed under 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d), which states that:

Upon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 of this title, or to appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by that decision or act of that officer, the provisions, or the decisions of the panel, as the case may be, and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the decision or act, provision, or decision of the panel in any proceeding, including any proceeding brought to enforce this chapter.

In turn, § 4465(a) provides that: