SS&C Tech. Holdings, Inc. v. AIG Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] AIG Specialty Insurance Company's Brief with Respect to Prejudgment Interest, ECF No. 64 ("AIG Mem."); ECF No. 65; Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion for Prejudgment Interest, ECF No. 66 ("SS&C Mem."). For the reasons set forth below, the Court holds that SS&C is entitled to prejudgment interest at the rate of 10% per year on the judgment on the first count.

Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a1 provides that "interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a.