MARYLAND & VIRGINIA MILK PRO. ASS'N v. United States, 10662
[…] WILBUR K. MILLER, Circuit Judge.

The Maryland and Virginia Milk Producers Association is a corporate co-operative whose 1,500 producer members furnished 80 per cent of the milk distributed to consumers in the Washington metropolitan district during the period pertinent here. Seven distributing corporations accounted for 85.4 per cent of the milk and cream sold at retail in the area.1 In 1948 the Association, its secretary-treasurer, Bruce B. Derrick, and the seven distributors were indicted for conspiring to restrain trade in the District of Columbia in violation of § 3 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, ch. 647, § 3, 15 U.S.C.A. § 3, which is in part as follows:

"Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia, or in restraint of trade or commerce between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign nations, is declared illegal."

The paragraphs of the lengthy indictment which describe the nature and effect of the alleged conspiracy are reproduced in the margin.2