Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Kokrda
[…] The trial court sustained demurrers to the amended answer and petition in intervention. The surety company and Worrall elected not to plead further. The trial court rendered judgment in favor of the receiver for the return of the bonds and for damages.

The Act of June 25, 1930 (46 Stat. 809), section 90, title 12 USCA, in part reads as follows:

"Any association may, upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safe-keeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State."

Section 1, c. 83, p. 280, Colo.