Federal Deposit Ins. Corporation v. Tremaine, 140.
[…] The only question which we need discuss is whether the pledge was valid, since if it was, the defendants were justified in their dealings with the property.

It is indeed settled law that a national bank, unless expressly so authorized, has no power to pledge its assets as security for any deposit, and that the pledge is void. Texas & Pacific Ry. Co. v. Pottorff, 291 U.S. 245, 54 S.Ct. 416, 78 L.Ed. 777; City of Marion v. Sneeden, 291 U.S. 262, 54 S.Ct. 421, 78 L.Ed. 787; Yonkers v. Downey, 309 U.S. 590, 60 S.Ct. 796, 84 L.Ed. 964. Section 90 of Title 12 U.S. C.A., however, created an exception; it directed the Secretary of the Treasury to "require" any national banks which he designated as "depositaries of public money * * * to give satisfactory security, by the deposit of United States bonds and otherwise, for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the public money deposited with them." So § 90 stood from the time of its enactment in 1864 until 1930, and up to that time the pledge here at bar would have been undoubtedly void. In that year, however — avowedly in order to enable national banks to compete with state banks for the deposit of the "public money" of the states in which they did business — § 90 was amended by providing that a national bank might also, "upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security * * * of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State * * * in the case of other banking institutions in the State." Since the bonds pledged by the insolvent bank in the case at bar were of the same kind as those authorized by the State of New York in the case of New York banks (§ 4, sub. 8, State Finance Law of New York), the question resolves itself into whether the deposits were of "public money."