M & S Indus. Co. v. Allahverdi
[…] ¶ 18 Allahverdi contends that the trial court correctly applied section 13-214(a) as M & S's claims are all based on the initial construction of the roof and his activity as the contractor and installer, despite M & S's attempts to plead around construction negligence. Allahverdi argues that application of section 13-214(a) depends not on the status of the defendant as property owner or construction professional but upon the activity of the defendant.

¶ 19 Section 13-214(a) provides:

"(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT