Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. v. Bowman
[…] In its objection to the Bowmans' motion to dismiss pursuant to the 4-year statute of limitations in section 13-214, Travelers maintained that the 10-year statute of limitations in section 13-206 applied to their cause of action. The basis of Travelers' appeal was that the circuit court erroneously applied the 4-year statute of limitations in section 13-214, rather than the 10-year statute of limitations pursuant to section 13-206.

The appellate court determined that the 10-year statute of limitations in section 13-206 applied to Travelers' cause of action because its complaint stated a cause of action for breach of contract. Section 13-206 provides, in relevant part:

"[A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing, shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued * * *." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2004).

The applicability of a statute of limitations to a cause of action presents a legal question we review de novo. Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill.2d 325, 345, 264 Ill. Dec. 283, 770 N.E.2d 177 (2002). In Armstrong v.