Sundance Oil & Gas, LLC v. Hess Corp.
[…] Desert Partners, at ¶ 10.

[¶ 10] The district court concluded all the underlying facts in this case were judicially determined in the 2013 trust action. Accordingly, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of Sundance and determined Sundance's lease was the first to be recorded in the chain of title. However, the district court erred in applying res judicata to the facts in this quiet title action, and a genuine dispute of material fact exists.

[¶ 11] In 2013, when Sundance's cause of action arose, N.D.C.C. § 47–19–41, provided:

Every conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate, or any part or portion thereof, whose conveyance, whether in the form of a warranty deed, or deed of bargain and sale, or deed of quitclaim and release, of the form in common use or otherwise, first is deposited with the proper officer for record and subsequently recorded, whether entitled to record or not, or as against an attachment levied thereon or any judgment lawfully obtained, at the suit of any party, against the person in whose name the