Doe v. Wood Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (ii) The recipient implements its objective in an evenhanded manner;

(iii) Student enrollment in a single-sex class or extracurricular activity is completely voluntary; and

(iv) The recipient provides to all other students, including students of the excluded sex, a substantially equal coeducational class or extracurricular activity in the same subject or activity.

34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(1)(i)-(iv) (emphasis added).2 Moreover, the regulations provide several factors that the Department considers when determining whether classes or extracurricular activities are substantially equal. 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(3). Finally, the regulations provide for periodic evaluations by the school every two years “to ensure that single-sex classes or extracurricular activities are based upon genuine justifications and do not rely on overly broad generalizations about the different talents, capacities, or preferences of either sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(b)(4). The Department of Education regulations thus establish some authority permitting a narrow exception to the general rule of coeducation, to allow schools to experiment with single-sex programs to improve educational achievement. See Doe ex rel. Doe v.