Mendocino Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. J.R. (In re E.R.)
[…] In particular, we find that mother revoked Rafael's Indian custodianship in January 2013, only three months after the commencement of these proceedings.3 Seeing no error requiring reversal of any of the challenged findings and orders, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND**

II. DISCUSSION

A. Stat us of the Indian Custodian

Congress enacted the ICWA in 1978 "in an effort to protect and preserve Indian tribes and their resources." (In re G.L. (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 683, 690, 99 Cal.Rptr.3d 356

(G.L. ); see 25 U.S.C. § 1901.) Specifically, the ICWA codifies "the policy of this Nation to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture...." (25 U.S.C. § 1902.) Thus, " [t]he ICWA presumes it is in the best interests of the child to retain tribal ties and cultural heritage and in the interest of the tribe to preserve its future generations, a most important resource.’ " (Guardianship of D.W. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 242, 249, 164