Bearbones, Inc. v. B&G Rest. Supply, Inc.
[…] We set out the facts in the summary judgment record viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs. See Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991) ("standard of review of a grant of summary judgment is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, all material facts have been established and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law"). When the plaintiffs and their insurer were unable to agree on the amount of the loss resulting from a broken water pipe, they proceeded to reference. See G. L. c. 175, § 99 (if parties fail to agree as to amount of loss, "it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested [people] ... and the award in writing by a majority of the referees shall be conclusive and final upon the parties as to the amount of loss or damage"). A significant area of dispute appears to have been the value of certain damaged kitchen equipment.