Union Electric Light & Power Co. v. Snyder Estate Co.
[…] By mesne transfers and assignments this license was acquired by plaintiff, Union Electric Light & Power Company. In 1929, actual construction of the dam began, and it was constructed to an elevation of 660 feet above sea level, instead of 655 feet, and this, by appropriate amendment of the license, was authorized by the Federal Power Commission.

The present condemnation proceedings were brought under section 21 of the Federal Water Power Act (41 Stat. 1074 16 USCA § 814), which provides that any licensee who cannot acquire by contract or pledge "an unimproved dam site or the right to use or damage the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts."

Defendant Snyder Estate Company, a corporation, owned the property, and the defendant Byron G. Bliss, trustee, was made a party as the holder of an unreleased deed of trust against the property. Both defendants answered the petition in condemnation which was filed in the lower court.