United Water & Sanitation Dist. v. Geo-Con, Inc.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-104(1)(a). CDARA contains both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose. The statute of limitations requires any action to be brought "within the time provided in [§ 13-80-102]" – generally speaking, two years – "after the claim for relief arises." Id. A claim "arises" when a claimant "discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury." Id. § 13-80-104(1)(b)(I). This is paired with a statute of repose, which states that "in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property." Id. § 13-80-104(1)(a) ; see, e.g. , Bush v. Roche Constructors, Inc. , 817 P.2d 608, 610 (Colo. App. 1991) (describing this portion of CDARA as "the six-year statute of repose for actions against contractors").