I-57 & Curtis, LLC v. Urbana & Champaign Sanitary Dist.
[…] In re Saline Branch Drainage District , 172 Ill. App. 3d 574, 575, 122 Ill.Dec. 546, 526 N.E.2d 939 (1988). The parties to this contract—let us call it "the Boneyard Indenture"—were the Sanitary District, the Saline Branch Drainage District (Drainage District), the City of Urbana, and the City of Champaign. Id. In the Boneyard Indenture, they "recognized the jurisdiction of the Sanitary District over the Boneyard and its existing open tributaries, draining such lands, and over the rights-of-way, improvements, drains[,] and drainage structures in the Boneyard." Id. ; see 70 ILCS 2405/7 (West 2018) (empowering the board of trustees of a sanitary district to "provide for the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing[,] and maintaining one or more channels * * * for carrying off and disposing the drainage (including the sewage) of such district").