Hudsonville Creamery & Ice Cream Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MidAmerican Energy Co. v. Dep't of Treasury, 308 Mich.App. 362, 370, 863 N.W.2d 387 (2014) (citations and quotation marks omitted; alteration in original). In addition, this Court should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Id. “If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written.” Id. at 369–370, 863 N.W.2d 387.

B. MCL 208.1437(18)

At issue in this case is the interpretation of MCL 208.1437(18), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided under this subsection, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year and any unused carryforward of the credit allowed under this section exceed the qualified taxpayer's or assignee's tax liability for the tax year, that portion that exceeds the tax liability for the tax year shall not be refunded but may be carried forward to offset tax liability in subsequent tax years for 10 years or until used up, whichever occurs first. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions under this subsection begins with the tax year in which the certificate of completion is issued to the qualified taxpayer. If the qualified taxpayer assigns all or any portion of its credit approved under this section, the maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an assignee begins to run with the tax year in which the assignment is made and the assignee first claims a credit, which shall be the same tax year. The maximum time allowed under the carryforward provisions for an annual credit amount for a credit allowed under subsection (4) begins to run in the tax year for which the annual credit amount is designated on the certificate of completion issued under this section. A credit carryforward available under section 38g of former 1975 PA 228 that is unused at the end of the last tax year may be claimed against the tax imposed under this act for the years the carryforward would have been available under former 1975 PA 228. Beginning on and after April 8, 2008, if the credit allowed under this section for the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability for the tax year, the qualified taxpayer may elect to have the excess refunded at a rate equal to 85% of that portion of the credit that exceeds the tax liability of the qualified taxpayer for the tax year and forgo the remaining 15% of the credit and any carryforward. [Emphasis added.]

The refund provision at issue appears in the last sentence of MCL 208.1437(18). That sentence provides that in the event “the credit allowed under this section for the tax year exceeds the qualified taxpayer's tax liability for the tax year,” that qualified taxpayer “may elect to have the excess refunded ...” at a rate of 85%, in exchange for forgoing the remaining percentage of the credit and any carryforward.