Comerica, Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] West v. GMC , 469 Mich. 177, 183, 665 N.W.2d 468 (2003). "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Id. (citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS
A. MICHIGAN BUSINESS TAX ACT

Respondent erred in its calculation of petitioner's tax base. The MBTA imposes a franchise tax on the tax base of financial institutions with a nexus in Michigan, including UBGs. MCL 208.1263(1) ; MCL 208.1261(f)(iii) ; MCL 208.1265 ; TCF Nat'l Bank v. Dep't of Treasury , 330 Mich. App. 596, 607-608, 950 N.W.2d 469 (2019). "For a financial institution, tax base means the financial institution's net capital." MCL 208.1265(1). The MBTA's averaging provision, MCL 208.1265, specifies how net capital is calculated, TCF Nat'l , 330 Mich. App. at 608, 950 N.W.2d 469, and states:

(1) For a financial institution, tax base means the financial institution's net capital. Net capital means equity capital as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles less goodwill and the average daily book value of United States obligations and Michigan obligations. If the financial institution does not maintain its books and records in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, net capital shall be computed in accordance with the books and records used by the financial institution, so long as the method fairly reflects the financial institution's net capital for purposes of the tax levied by this chapter. Net capital does not include up to 125% of the minimum regulatory capitalization requirements of a person subject to the tax imposed under chapter 2A.
(2) Net capital shall be determined by adding the financial institution's net capital as of the close of the current tax year and preceding 4 tax years and dividing the resulting sum by 5. If a financial institution has not been in existence for a period of 5 tax years, net capital shall be determined by adding together the financial institution's net capital for the number of tax years the financial institution has been in existence and dividing the resulting sum by the number of years the financial institution has been in existence. For purposes of this section, a partial year shall be treated as a full year.
(3) For a unitary business group of financial institutions, net capital calculated under this section does not include the investment of 1 member of the unitary business group in another member of that unitary business group.
(4) For purposes of this section, each of the following applies: