In re "Agent Orange" Product Liability Lit.
[…] See In re "Agent Orange" Products Liability Litigation, Judgment and Order of Dismissal, 304 F.Supp.2d 404 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 9, 2004) ("Judgment in Agent Orange III"). Judgment in Agent Orange III contains a description of the relevant facts. It is deemed incorporated in this memorandum and order.

III. Law
A. General Rule

The federal officer removal statute allows executive branch officials and persons acting under them to remove to a federal court civil and criminal actions brought against them in a state court for their official acts. The relevant portion of Section 1442(a)(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code reads:

(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office....

The statute has its origins in Congress's response to the New England states' opposition to the War of 1812. Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 405, 89 S.Ct. 1813, 23 L.Ed.2d 396 (1969).