Wheeling & Lake Erie Railway Co. v. PA PUBLIC UTILITY COM'N
[…] Under its authority granted by the Code, the PUC may order necessary improvements and maintenance of the crossings to ensure the safety of the travelling public. Pennsylvania R. Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 154 Pa.Super. 86, 35 A.2d 588 (1944). The PUC also has the authority to allocate the costs of construction, improvement and maintenance of the rail-highway crossing bridges pursuant to Section 2704(a) of the Code, which provides in relevant part:

[T]he cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities, municipal corporations, municipal authority or non-profit organization ..., or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.

III.

Wheeling Railway first contends that the PUC's authority under the Code to regulate the subject bridge and allocate the costs of its maintenance and reconstruction has been preempted by the ICC Termination Act.5