Phoenix Bond & Indem. Co. v. Pappas
[…] Lake County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 119 Ill.2d 419, 427, 116 Ill.Dec. 567, 519 N.E.2d 459 (1988).

County collectors are permitted to "exercise discretion to accomplish in detail what is legislatively authorized in general terms." Lake County Board of Review, 119 Ill.2d at 428, 116 Ill.Dec. 567, 519 N.E.2d 459.

The specific policy adopted by the collector in this case was fully consistent with the general statutory scheme established by the legislature. As previously indicated, section 21-215 of the Property Tax Code provides that "[t]he person at the sale offering to pay the amount due on each property for the least penalty percentage shall be the purchaser of that property." 35 ILCS 200/21-215 (West 1996). Under this statute, there is no uncertainty about who will be allowed to buy property offered at a tax sale. The property may only be purchased by the bidder who offers to pay the amount due for the least penalty percentage.