In re Application of County Collector, 97165.
[…] At the hearing, Apex's attorney informed the court about the efforts that had been made to comply with the statutory notice provisions of the Property Tax Code. Apex's attorney told the court that, from a tract search, Apex had learned that the property at issue was owned by two individuals, Mary Lowe and William Austin, and that this information was conveyed to the Cook County sheriff and the clerk of the circuit court of Cook County. On October 26, 1995, in accordance with section 22-15 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 1994)), the Cook County sheriff attempted to personally serve Lowe, Austin and "occupant" with the "take notice" set forth in section 22-10. The section 22-10 take notice must be given "not less than 3 months nor more than 5 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption." 35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 1994).