Hassiem v. O & G Indus., Inc.
[…] Freiberg , 316 Conn. 809, 822–23, 116 A.3d 1195 (2015). Summary judgment is mandated (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Celotex Corp . v. Catrett , 477 U.S. 317, 322–23, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986). "The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Scheirer v. Frenish, Inc ., 56 Conn. App. 228, 232, 742 A.2d 808 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 938, 747 A.2d 3 (2000).
The plaintiff's appeal concerns the exception to the exclusive remedy provision of our workers’ compensation scheme, § 31-284 (a), which provides in relevant part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment ...." Our Supreme Court consistently has "interpreted the exclusivity provision of the act ... as a total bar to [common-law] actions brought by employees against employers for job related injuries with one narrow exception that exists when the employer has committed an intentional tort or where