89 Hawai'i 1, Shin v. McLaughlin
[…] Hence, McLaughlin contends that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Shin filed his complaint within the limitations period.

Assuming, without deciding, that HRS § 657-18 applies to all claims arising out of motor vehicle accidents, we hold that HRS § 657-18 does not apply to toll the no-fault statute of limitations where a nonresident motorist defendant is subject to the jurisdiction of our courts and amenable to service of process under our long-arm statutes as set forth in HRS §§ 634-33 (1985) 4 and 634-36 (1985). 5

A. The Purposes and Intent Of HRS § 657-18.

HRS § 657-18 reads as follows:

If at any time when a cause of action specified in this part or section 663-3 accrues against any person, the person is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms respectively limited, after the return of the person into the State, and if, after the cause of action has accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the State, the time of the person's absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.

In interpreting a statute such as HRS § 657-18, "our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself." Korean Buddhist Dae Won Sa Temple of Hawai'i v.