Fisher v. Heirs & Devisees of T.D. Lovercheck
[…] Under § 25–201.02(2), if the amendment “changes the party or the name of the party against whom a claim is asserted,” the proponent of the amendment must also show that the party in the amended pleading had, within the relevant limitations period, (1) notice of the action such that it will not be prejudiced and (2) notice that the action would have been brought against it absent some mistake. Section 25–201.02 is substantially similar to Fed. R. of Civ. P. 15(c).9 So, we have looked to federal decisions for guidance.10

Section 25–301, Nebraska's real party in interest statute, provides:

Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.... An action shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest. Joinder or substitution of the real party in interest shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced by the real party in interest.

Before a 1999 amendment,11 § 25–301 simply provided that, subject to an exception not applicable here, “[e]very action

must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest....”12 The added language is substantially similar to Fed.R.Civ.P. 17,13 particularly to rule 17 as it existed before a 2007 stylistic amendment.14 Because § 25–301 is similar to rule 17, we may look to federal decisions for guidance.15