At&T v. Comptroller
[…] Failure to collect the tax may result in the vendor being responsible itself for payment of the tax. Id. Two types of vendors under the statute may be liable for collection of the tax. A "retail vendor" is one who is liable for collection of the sales tax if "it sell[s] or deliver[s] tangible personal property or a taxable service in the state." § 11-701(c). An "out-of-state vendor" may be liable if, although located outside of Maryland, it has an "agent, canvasser, representative, salesman, or solicitor operating in the state for the purpose of delivering, selling, or taking orders for tangible personal property or a taxable service ...." § 11-701(b). The Comptroller is authorized to hold an agent jointly responsible for collection of the tax. § 11-101(o)(2).