Washington Loan & Trust Co. v. Allman
[…] The receiver brought suit, and appellant demurred to the declaration. The lower court overruled the demurrer, and appellant having refused to plead further, judgment went against him, and he brings the case here on appeal.

The grounds relied on are that the Arizona statutes do not vest power in a federal receiver to enforce double liability against stockholders in an Arizona corporation (bank); that the federal statutes do not attempt to do so; and that there is no power in Congress to enact such a statute.

Article 14, § 11, of the Constitution of Arizona (1910) provides:

"The shareholder or shareholders of every banking or insurance corporation or association shall be held individually responsible, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements, of such corporation or association, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares of stock;"

Substantially the same language was contained in the charter of incorporation.

The provision of the Arizona Constitution to which we have referred has been considered by the Supreme Court of Arizona, and in the case of Fredericks v.