A. AIUDI & SONS, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Here, § 502 of the defendant's regulations provides that general considerations such as "public health, safety, or general welfare to the public," "harmony and character with the surrounding properties," and "the value of adjacent properties," may be taken into account when considering a special permit. Accordingly, because the defendant had the discretion to deny the plaintiff's application based on general considerations, we must first explain how we reach our conclusion that the plaintiff applied for a special permit.

General Statutes § 8-2, which grants zoning commissions the authority to promulgate regulations provides in relevant part: "All such regulations shall be uniform for each class ... or use of land throughout each district, but the regulations ... may provide that certain... uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception from a ... combined planning and zoning commission ... subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values...."

The plaintiff's property is located in an R-11 zone, which is zoned for multifamily and single-family use.