Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 16 v. Labor Comm'r of Nev.
[…] "We review questions of law, such as statutory interpretation, de novo." Liberty Mut. v. Thomasson, 130 Nev. 27, 30, 317 P.3d 831, 833 (2014). Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at NRS Chapter 233B, governs judicial review of administrative decisions. Id. at 30, 317 P.3d at 834. NRS 233B.130, which sets forth procedural requirements for petitioning for judicial review of a final administrative decision, was amended in 2015 to include the requirement that a petition for judicial review be served upon the Attorney General. 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 160, § 9, at 709. NRS 233B.130(2) now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Petitions for judicial review must:
(a) Name as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding;
(b) Be instituted by filing a petition in the district court in and for Carson City, in and for the county in which the aggrieved party resides or in and for the county where the agency proceeding occurred;
(c) Be served upon:
(1) The Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and
(2) The person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency; and
(d) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency.

(Emphasis added.) A petitioner's obligation to name the agency (paragraph (a)), file the petition in the proper venue (paragraph (b)), and initiate the petition within 30 days of the administrative decision (paragraph (d)) have been deemed mandatory and jurisdictional.4 See Washoe Cty. v. Otto , 128 Nev. 424, 282 P.3d 719 (2012) (construing paragraph (a)); see also Thomasson, 130 Nev. 27, 317 P.3d 831 (addressing paragraph (b)); Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 118 Nev. 186, 42 P.3d 268 (2002) (construing paragraph (d)), overruled on other grounds by Otto, 128 Nev. at 433 n.9, 282 P.3d at 725 n.9. Whether service of a petition for judicial review on the Attorney General under paragraph (c) is mandatory and jurisdictional is an issue of first impression. Nonetheless, this court's precedent provides a straightforward answer to this question.