Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied Workers Local 16 v. Labor Comm'r of Nev.
[…] Dickinson Wright PLLC and Eric D. Hone and Gabriel A. Blumberg, Las Vegas, for Respondent CORE Construction.

Bryan L. Wright, Assistant General Counsel, University of Nevada, Reno, for Respondent University of Nevada, Reno.

BEFORE HARDESTY, PARRAGUIRRE and STIGLICH, JJ.

OPINION

By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:

NRS 233B.130(2)(c)(1) provides that a petition for judicial review of an administrative decision must be served upon the "Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City." NRS 233B.130(5) provides that a petition for judicial review must be served "within 45 days after the filing of the petition, unless, upon a showing of good cause, the district court extends the time for such service." In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether untimely service of a petition for judicial review on the Attorney General mandates dismissal of the petition.