Mutual v. Thomasson
[…] Comm'n, 118 Nev. at 189, 42 P.3d at 271, and that there is no reason to construe paragraph (a) differently than paragraph (c). Otto, 128 Nev. at ––––, 282 P.3d at 725.

Despite this precedent, Liberty Mutual argues that this court has read similar language in another statute as imposing a venue requirement, not a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. In In re Nevada State Engineer Ruling No. 5823, we interpreted a forum clause in NRS Chapter 533 as imposing a venue requirement, not a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. 128 Nev. ––––, ––––, 277 P.3d 449, 457 (2012). NRS 533.450(1) provides that a party seeking judicial review of a water rights decision by the State Engineer “must be initiated in the proper court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are situated.” Noting that the forum language of NRS 533.450(1) “speaks the language of venue,” we held that the forum clause addressed venue, not jurisdiction. In re Nev. State Eng'r Ruling No. 5823, 128 Nev. at ––––, 277 P.3d at 457.