Mutual v. Thomasson
[…] Whether NRS 233B.130(2)(b) establishes a jurisdictional requirement or a venue requirement is a matter of first impression in Nevada.

We review questions of law, such as statutory interpretation, de novo. Washoe Cnty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. ––––, ––––, 282 P.3d 719, 724 (2012). Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at NRS Chapter 233B, sets forth the procedure for judicial review of agency decisions. At issue in this appeal is one of three filing requirements delineated in NRS 233B.130(2), which provides:

Petitions for judicial review must:

(a) Name as respondents the agency and all parties of record to the administrative proceeding;

(b) Be instituted by filing a petition in the district court in and for Carson City, in and for the county in which the aggrieved party resides or in and for the county where the agency proceeding occurred; and

(c) Be filed within 30 days after service of the final decision of the agency.

(Emphases added.) We have previously construed NRS 233B.130(2)(a) and (c) to be mandatory jurisdictional requirements, but we have not before addressed NRS 233B.130(2)(b). See Otto, 128 Nev. at ––––, 282 P.3d at 725 (construing paragraph (a)); Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Second Judicial Dist.