Valero Mktg. & Supply Co. v. United States
[…] Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1), "no suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under [ section 7422 ] unless ... a decision [is rendered] within that time." In other words, only after the IRS has rendered a decision, or has not acted upon the claim for six months, does the federal district court have subject matter jurisdiction. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6532(a), 7422 ; see also Flora v. United States, 362 U.S. 145, 80 S.Ct. 630, 4 L.Ed.2d 623 (1960). Under § 6511(a), a claim for a tax refund "shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid," whichever is later. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). A taxpayer's failure to comply with time limitations deprives the Court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Duffie v. United States, 600 F.3d 362, 384 (5th Cir. 2010).
To continue reading
Request your trial