Valero Mktg. & Supply Co. v. United States
[…] Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 601, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 108 L.Ed.2d 548 (1990) () ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) ( ).
Under § 7422(a), before a taxpayer can bring a refund suit, the taxpayer must first fully pay the assessed tax and file an administrative claim for refund with the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422 ; see also United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 532-33, 115 S.Ct. 1611, 131 L.Ed.2d 608 (1995). A claim for refund "must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and the facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1), "no suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under [ section 7422 ] unless ... a decision [is rendered] within that time." In other words, only after the IRS has rendered a decision, or has not acted upon the claim for six months, does the federal district court have subject matter jurisdiction. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6532(a), 7422 ; see also Flora v.