Elgin, J. & E. Ry. Co. v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] Upon appeal of the Telegraphers' case, the Supreme Court stated, 362 U.S. 330, 342, 80 S.Ct. 761, 4 L.Ed.2d 774: "There are other subsidiary questions raised with reference to the validity of * * * an injunction pending appeal under Rule 62(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. But since we have determined the main controversy between the parties, we think it inadvisable to decide either of these questions now. We intimate no opinion concerning either at this time."

Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 104) provides, in part: "No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons * * * from * * * (a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;" and "(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified."

This language of Section 4 seems clear and unambiguous. However, Rule 62(c), F.R.Civ.P., 28 U.S.C.A., which has the effect of a statute (Winsor v.