Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng. v. Baltimore & Ohio R. Co.
[…] The Carriers point out that this litigation involves a labor dispute as defined by § 13(c), chapter 6 of that Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 113(c) ch. 6). They emphasize § 1 (§ 101), which provides:
"No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter."
They also quote from § 4 (§ 104)1 and a part of § 7 (§ 107)2 of the same Act.