Brotherhood of Locomotive Eng. v. Baltimore & Ohio R. Co.
[…] Confronted with these conflicting contentions of the parties, we realize that our opinion in No. 13876, 310 F.2d 503, when followed by the issuance of our mandate, will dispose of that appeal in this court.

Does the Norris-LaGuardia Act bar the pending injunction against the Carriers? We have made a thorough examination of the Act and its pertinent legislative history. The overall purpose of the Act was stated by Congress in a most unusual manner. In § 2 of the Act itself, 29 U.S.C.A. § 102, under the heading "Public policy in labor matters declared", enacted in 1932, Congress declared that in

"* * * the interpretation of this chapter and in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courts of the United States, as such jurisdiction and authority are defined and limited in this chapter, the public policy of the United States is declared as follows: