OFFICE & PROFESSIONAL EMP. INT'L v. FDIC, Civ. A. No. 91-0795 (CRR).
[…] Telematics Int'l, Inc. v. NEMLC Leasing Corp., 967 F.2d 703, 705 (1st Cir.1992). The statute confers broad powers on receivers. Gross v. Bell Sav. Bank, 974 F.2d 403, 407 (3rd Cir.1992). 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e), the relevant portion of the statute, governs contracts entered into by a bank before the appointment of a receiver. The interpretation of the statute best begins with the words contained within the statute. See Bayshore Exec. Plaza Partnership v. FDIC, 943 F.2d 1290, 1292 (11th Cir.1991) (applying the statute at issue in the instant case).

12 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

A receiver for any insured depository institution may disaffirm or repudiate any contract or lease ... the performance of which the ... receiver ... determines to be burdensome; and the disaffirmance or repudiation of which the ... receiver determines ... will promote the orderly administration of the institution's affairs.