Kellogg Brown & Root Servs., Inc. v. United States ex rel. Carter
[…] The other, the FCA's statute of limitations provision, states that a qui tam action must be brought within six years of a violation or within three years of the date by which the United States should have known about a violation. In no circumstances, however, may a suit be brought more than 10 years after the date of a violation. § 3731(b).

B

The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (WSLA) suspends the statute of limitations for "any offense" involving fraud against the Federal Government. 18 U.S.C. § 3287. Before 2008, this provision was activated only "[w]hen the United States [was] at war." Ibid. (2006 ed.). In 2008, however, this provision was made to apply as well whenever Congress has enacted "a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution ( 50 U.S.C. 1544(b) )." Ibid . (2012 ed.).

II

Petitioners are defense contractors and related entities that provided logistical services to the United States military during the armed conflict in Iraq.