Willoughby Hills Dev. & Distribution, Inc. v. Testa
[…] Crown Communication, Inc. v. Testa , 136 Ohio St.3d 209, 2013-Ohio-3126, 992 N.E.2d 1135, ¶ 16. But the BTA's findings concerning the weight of the evidence receive deference if there is record support for them. Kinnear Rd. Redevelopment, L.L.C. v. Testa , 151 Ohio St.3d 540, 2017-Ohio-8816, 90 N.E.3d 926, ¶ 14.

DISCUSSION
The CAT

{¶ 13} The CAT is "levied * * * on each person with taxable gross receipts for the privilege of doing business in this state." R.C. 5751.02(A) ; see also R.C. 5751.01(A) (defining "person" for purposes of CAT statute as including companies "and any other entities"). "[G]ross receipts" is defined as "the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration."

R.C. 5751.01(F). As an example, "gross receipts" includes "[a]mounts realized from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of the taxpayer's property to or with another." R.C. 5751.01(F)(1)(a).

{¶ 14} In spite of its broad sweep, the term "gross receipts" is not without limits. One limitation is that "[p]roperty, money, and other amounts received or acquired by an agent on behalf of another in excess of the agent's commission, fee, or other remuneration" are excluded from "gross receipts." R.C. 5751.01(F)(2)(l). An "[a]gent" is "a person authorized by another person to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other," R.C. 5751.01(P), and includes "[a] person retaining only a commission from a transaction with the other proceeds from the transaction being remitted to another person," R.C. 5751.01(P)(2).1

Which of WHDD's activities matter for the purpose of determining whether it is an agent of Sunoco under the CAT?