Palos Bank & Trust Co. v. Ill. Prop. Tax Appeal Bd.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3–103 (West 2012). Because the Board was a party to the administrative hearing, Palos was required to both name the Board as a defendant and serve it with summons. 735 ILCS 5/3–107 (West 2012). Although Palos did name the Board, it erroneously served the State's Attorney, who was not a party to the proceedings before the PTAB and did not represent the Board in those proceedings. Additionally, section 3–105 of the Act requires that a plaintiff file with the circuit court an affidavit that designates “the last known address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made.” 735 ILCS 5/3–105 (West 2012). The record contains no such affidavit from Palos.

¶ 12 Defendants argue that Palos' failure to comply with the requirements of the Act warranted dismissal of the complaints for administrative review.