Estate v. McDonald
[…] Specifically, Ellizzette contended that, (1) as decedent's surviving spouse, she is decedent's sole heir and has a superior right to act as decedent's administrator and (2) Shawn intentionally failed to provide her notice of his petition for letters.

¶ 15 On March 7, 2018, Shawn filed his response to Ellizzette's motion to vacate. Shawn asserted that, although Ellizzette participated in a "marriage ceremony" with decedent, decedent lacked the capacity to enter into a "marriage contract," because of the guardianship. In support of his position, Shawn cited section 11a-22(b) of the Probate Act ( 755 ILCS 5/11a-22(b) (West 2016)). Section 11a-22(b) provides that "[e]very note, bill, bond or other contract by any person for whom a plenary guardian has been appointed or who is adjudged to be unable to so contract is void against that person and his estate, but a person making a contract with the person so adjudged is bound thereby." 755 ILCS 5/11a-22(b) (West 2016). Shawn asserted that marriage is a contract. Hence, pursuant to section 11a-22(b), the "marriage contract" entered into on July 11, 2017, between decedent and Ellizzette is void.