American National Bank & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] However, the parties have disposed of those issues by stipulation and the only issue remaining for decision is that set out in the first paragraph of this opinion relating to the widow's interest in lieu of dower.

Provision for the marital deduction is found in Section 2056 of Title 26, United States Code, the pertinent parts of which are here set out:

"(a) Allowance of marital deduction. —For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsections (b), (c), and (d), be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.