Bryant & Assocs., LLC v. Arc Fin. Servs., LLC
[…] Muter, 203 N.C.App. 129, 132, 689 S.E.2d 924, 927 (2010).

We do not re-weigh the evidence before the trial court or endeavor to make our own determination of whether a stay should have been granted. Instead, mindful not to substitute our judgment in place of the trial court's, we consider only whether the trial court's [grant] was a patently arbitrary decision, manifestly unsupported by reason.

Id. at 134, 689 S.E.2d at 928 (citations and quotation marks omitted).

B. Analysis

Plaintiff challenges the trial court's grant of ARC and Masi's motion to stay pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.12, which provides:

If, in any action pending in any court of this State, the judge shall find that it would work substantial injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in the action in this State. A moving party under this subsection must stipulate his consent to suit in another jurisdiction found by the judge to provide a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.12(a). In determining whether trying a case in North Carolina would work a "substantial injustice" on the moving party, the trial court may consider the following factors: