American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] Before other discussion, it should be settled that the order is not void for lack of a report stating the conclusions and findings of fact by the Commission. Section 220 (a) of the Communications Act (47 U.S.C.A. § 220 (a) provides: "The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to this chapter."

There is an identical provision in the Interstate Commerce Act, § 20 (5), 49 U.S.C.A. § 20 (5). When a system of accounts is laid down under these sections, the action is a legislative, rather than a judicial, function.