American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. United States
[…] Section 220 (a) conferring power to prescribe the accounting system does confer upon the Commission power to act in its discretion.

Nor does section 404 of the act (47 U.S.C.A. § 404) render an order under section 220 (a) void if a report is lacking. Section 404 provides: "Whenever an investigation shall be made by the Commission it shall be its duty to make a report in writing in respect thereto, which shall state the conclusions of the Commission, together with its decision, order, or requirement in the premises; and in case damages are awarded, such report shall include the findings of fact on which the award is made."

This section requires findings of fact only in the event damages are awarded. The order No. 7-C does not award damages. Although the Commission, as outlined above, did extensive preliminary work before entering the order, a report of its conclusions is not a condition to the order's validity.