Sheppard & White, PA v. City of Jacksonville
[…] Of additional import, although we allowed the statutory cap to be exceeded in White, the fee ultimately awarded to the petitioner there "conformed with the hourly rate set by the chief judge of the circuit pursuant to section 925.036(1), Florida Statutes (1985)." Id. at 1377-78.

Section 925.036, Florida Statutes (1997), states in pertinent part:

(1) An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit; however, such compensation shall not exceed the maximum fee limits established by this section.