Stolz v. J&B Steel Erectors, Inc.
[…] (Brackets sic.) 151 Ohio St.3d 1451, 2017-Ohio-8842, 87 N.E.3d 220, quoting the district court's certification order.

II. Ohio's Workers' Compensation System and R.C. 4123.35(O)

{¶ 7} The Ohio Constitution authorizes the legislature to establish a state fund for the purpose of "providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment" and to require "compulsory contribution thereto" from employers. Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 35. An employer that "pays the premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease." Id.

{¶ 8} The legislature established the Ohio workers' compensation system under this authority. See R.C. Chapter 4123. Most employers participate in the system by paying premiums into a state insurance fund that administers and pays out claims. R.C. 4123.35(A).