Hicks v. Grp. & Pension Adm'rs, Inc.
[…] On September 23, 2014, by separate orders, the trial court denied both Motions without stating the basis for its rulings. This interlocutory consolidated appeal followed.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of suits based on a party's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. See id. § 27.003. Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Id. § 27.003(a). A " ‘legal action’ means a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief." Id. § 27.001(6) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).