Antonides v. C.I.R.
[…] The amount of the understatement is reduced, however, by the portion of the understatement that is attributable to the taxpayer's position with respect to an item if there is substantial authority to support the taxpayer's position or if the relevant facts respecting the tax treatment of the item are adequately disclosed in the return. 5 I.R.C. Sec. 6661(b)(2)(B). Authorities for a reporting position include the Internal Revenue Code, other statutes, regulations, judicial decisions, revenue rulings and procedures, tax treaties, and legislative history. Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.6661-3(b)(2) (1985). There is substantial authority "only if the weight of the authorities supporting the treatment is substantial in relation to the weight of authorities supporting contrary positions." Treas.Reg. Sec. 1.6661-3(b)(1). The Tax Court found that there was not substantial authority for the position that the losses arising from the partnership activity were deductible. The partners did not contend that they had made an adequate disclosure of the relevant facts.